Privacy Policy

  1. Background

Coherics (we, our, us) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy sets out how information collected by Coherics online is managed, handled, stored, and disclosed by Coherics.

 

  1. Personal Information Collected

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about people we work with or have worked with in the past and information about people who have registered an interest in any of our business activities including recruitment.

 

This privacy policy applies to the information we may collect from you when you access and use this website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form, click on a link on this website, enter data, perform a search, or if you send an email to a contact identified on the website. We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address, corporate details and contact telephone details. These details may be business contact details or private details that will identify how we can contact you at home. Other information may be collected which may or may not identify private or other details about you as noted below.

 

  1. Use of Personal Information

If we collect personal information from you online, it may be used by Coherics to:

  • Communicate with you,
  • Provide you with our products or services,
  • Supply you with other information you have requested,
  • Make announcements, issue invitations, or supply information to you, and,
  • Improve our services, marketing, operations, and management.

 

If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about announcements, products, offers, issues or developments from time to time. By expressly providing your details through this website (such as completing a form or entering data) you expressly agree and consent to the use of your details for the purposes of providing you with announcements and other information from Coherics.

 

From time to time we may also collect statistics and information about visitors to the website, about customers and related information for research, process and product development purposes. This information may include IP addresses, geographical location, name, addresses, activity whilst on the website, data about your computer and searches performed.

 

  1. Protection and Disclosure

We will not sell or give to other persons or organisations data or information containing your personal information. We will not disclose any personal information we hold or collect about you to any third person (other than to a related body corporate as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001) without your written consent or your implied consent. Implied consent occurs when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information in connection with goods or services supplied by third parties.

 

We also protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those staff who need to have access to it, either to collect and process statistics, perform research, respond to queries and to maintain our information management systems. Staff who provide you with the services or information that you have asked for, or which provide you with information about our products and services may also have access to your personal information.

 

We may disclose personal information we collect to our contractors or subcontractors which provide specific functions on behalf of Coherics. In such circumstances we will endeavour to ensure that the contractors will offer the same protections for the personal information as offered by Coherics and that the contractors will abide by Privacy Act.

 

We may disclose personal information we collect to law enforcement and other government agencies as required by law or legal process.

 

  1. Website Usage Data

When you visit our website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you directly. This data may include information about which pages you visit on the Website, about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and related information.

 

  1. Storage of Information

Coherics may store the data and personal information it collects in a variety of forms and formats for such period or periods as may be required by internal policy, law or custom, depending upon the type of information and the media on which it is stored. Coherics will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is protected from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 

  1. Accessing Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you may have a right (subject to exceptions) to request access to Personal Information held by Coherics and to request an amendment to information that is inaccurate, out of date and incomplete. We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to any request.

 

Where a request to access the information is made by you, Coherics will ordinarily provide you with a copy of a summary of the personal information that we hold. If you request to see print outs of electronic records or copies of paper records, we may ask you to indemnify us for the expenses associated with such access, including location, retrieval, reproduction and labour costs, prior to carrying out the request.

 

We are not obligated to show you any information which is proprietary, subject to privilege, classified or controlled by government regulation or which is not personal information relating to you. We will not be required to produce any original documents or records and may amend copies of records to protect confidential, privileged or classified information and the personal information of other parties. If information which we hold is found to be out of date, inaccurate or incomplete, you may request in writing that we amend our records to correct any such inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information.

 

  1. Contacting Coherics

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact Coherics by:
Emailcontact@coherics.com.au
Postal address: 217 Flinders Street, Adelaide, SA, 5000

 

  1. Changes to Policy

This policy may change from time to time and was last updated in March 2020.